Privacy policy

GENERAL INFORMATION

This Privacy Policy explains the way in which any personal information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us when you visit our site at caymanislands.realbuzzevents.com (“site”).

The site is operated and managed by Realbuzz Group Limited., a company registered in England and Wales with company number 11951356 and with its registered office at Suite 6, 3rd  Floor, 1 The Exchange, St John Street, Chester, CH1 1DA, United Kingdom (hereinafter “Realbuzz”,"we", "usor "our").

For the purposes of Data Protection Legislation: 

  • When you create a realbuzzevents membership account, Realbuzz is the data controller for your personal information;
  • When you enter the event, the Event Organiser (Cayman Islands Department of Tourism)  is the data controller for your personal information;
  • You are the data subject whose personal data is being processed.

We endeavour to take all due care to protect your personal information in accordance with all applicable Data Protection Legislation.

We review our Privacy Policy on an annual basis, or more often if required. This policy was last updated on April 28th, 2021.


HOW TO CONTACT US

General Enquiries

For general enquiries about our company or the services we provide, please email feedback@realbuzz.com

Data Protection enquiries or complaints for UK and non-EU Residents

If you wish to exercise your rights under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK-GDPR), or you have any queries in relation to your rights or privacy matters generally, please email privacy@realbuzz.com or post your request or query to:

   Head of IT & Security, Realbuzz Group Ltd, Suite 6, Third Floor, 1 The Exchange, St John Street, Chester, CH1 1DA.

Data Protection enquiries or complaints for EU Residents

Realbuzz have appointed IT Governance Europe Limited to act as our EU Representative. If you wish to exercise your rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR), or you have any queries in relation to your rights or privacy matters generally, please email our representative at eurep@itgovernance.eu or post your request or query to:

   EU Representative, IT Governance Europe, Third Floor, The Boyne Tower, Bull Ring, Lagavooren, Drogheda, Co. Louth, A92 F682

When contacting our EU Representative, please ensure that you include our company name 'Realbuzz Group Ltd' in any correspondence.


TERMS OF USE

Your use of the site is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. By using our site, you are agreeing that you accept our Privacy Policy, Cookies Policy and Terms of Use. If you do not agree with any of these, please refrain from using our site.


PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY

In order for us to provide you with our products and services, we need to collect some personal information about you. The personal information we collect may include:

  • Name and email address - these are required to register your realbuzzevents membership account, and so that we uniquely recognise you and can contact you;
  • Username and password - these credentials are required to allow you to securely log into your account and to protect any personal information within your account; 
  • Home Address - this is required so that we can send your completion medal to you;
  • Phone number - if we can't contact you by email, we may need to contact you by phone instead;
  • Photograph (optional) - once you have completed the Virtual Event, you will need to send us your Finisher Photo as evidence;
  • Our web server collects standard information such as your computer's IP address, browser type, access time and operating system so that we can gather analytics data about visitors to our site, which may help us improve our services in the future; 
  • Records of emails and other correspondence when you contact us to request information, report a problem or provide feedback on our services.

Please note that we do not collect payment card information ourselves when you purchase a service on our site. All payment processing is handled by our third party providers, Stripe or PayPal.

We do not sell personal data to other third parties.


YOUR RIGHTS

Your privacy is of utmost importance to us. As such, we wish to be as transparent with you as we possibly can regarding how we process and secure your personal information, and to provide you with as much control over your personal information as possible whilst it is under our care and protection. We recognise that this is your personal information and we don’t want to use it in ways that you don’t want us to.

Data protection laws, including the UK and EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), give you very specific rights regarding your personal information and how we process your data. Your rights include:

Right of access - you can ask us for access to the information we have about you

Right to rectification - You can ask us to rectify any incorrect personal information that we have about you, or, you can also update your own personal information at any time under your account profile

Right to erasure - you can ask us to completely erase all personal information we have about you

Right to restrict processing - you can ask us to restrict the processing of personal information we have about you

Right to object - you can object to any processing of your personal information on the basis of legitimate interests

To exercise any of these rights, please refer to the 'How to Contact Us' section above.


OUR LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The following table provides information regarding what we deem as our lawful basis for processing personal information for different purposes:

PURPOSE / ACTIVITY

TYPE OF INFORMATION

LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

Set up your account on the site

Identity
 

Contact

Consent


Legitimate Interest

Provide website functionality and user tools

Identity
 

Contact
 

Technical

Consent
 

Legitimate Interest
 

Legitimate Interest

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, data handling and reporting)

Identity

 

Contact

 

Usage

 

Professional

Our legitimate interests to run our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud or prevent access to the information we hold

 

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to measure and understand the effectiveness of  the advertising we serve to you

Identity

 

Contact

 

Usage

 

Marketing and Communications

 

Technical

Consent

 

Our legitimate interests to run our business, keep our website and marketing relevant and updated, develop our business and inform our marketing strategy

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about services/ products that may be of interest to you

Identity

 

Contact

 

Technical

 

Usage

Consent

 

Our legitimate interest to develop and grow our business

To send you marketing communications (email newsletters)

Marketing and Communications

 

Contact

 

Identity

Consent

 

 Legitimate interest

To notify you of website activity as per your user profile settings

Contact

Identity

Legitimate interest



HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

We will continue to process your personal information to provide you with our services for as long as we have a legitimate reason for doing so, or until such a time whereby you withdraw your consent for us to do so.

Where you have provided your consent for us to process your personal information for marketing purposes, for example where you have positively opted in to receive our newsletter, we will retain your personal information for as long as you remain subscribed to our mailing list or until you inform us that you no longer wish to receive our email newsletters. You can unsubscribe to our newsletter at any time by clicking unsubscribe on the bottom of one of our newsletter emails.

Where required by local laws in some jurisdictions, we may be forced to hold your personal information for a longer period of time to comply with such laws.


HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Our services are hosted on state-of-the-art Amazon Web Services ("AWS") cloud technology. We follow industry best practice, standards and frameworks such as NIST, ISO 27001 and ICS to provide robust security and resilience.

Your personal information relating to your membership account will be stored on AWS' servers in the United Kingdom ("UK") and will never be transferred outside of the UK.

All of your interaction with our site will be encrypted using secure SSL. You will see a small padlock in front of the website's URL in your browser and you will also notice that the URL itself is preceded with https. This indicates that you are in a secure environment.

No data transmissions over the internet, including emails and messaging methods, can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. You are responsible for ensuring that your operating system and browser are kept up-to-date with the latest software and that you use reputable anti malware protection on your devices. We do not accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is manifested beyond our control.

Access to your personal information by our employees is highly restricted and on a 'need-to-know' and 'least privilege' basis only. All staff undergo periodic security awareness training to ensure they understand how to securely handle personal information in accordance with data privacy laws, and fully understand their responsibility for the security of your personal information.


WHAT ABOUT LINKS TO OTHER THIRD PARTY SITES?

You may find links to external third party websites on our site such as advertisers. Such websites are not managed by us nor are they covered under this Privacy Policy. 

If you access websites by following links from our site, the operators of these sites may collect personal information about you themselves, which will be used by them in accordance with their own Privacy Policy. We advise you to read each site’s Privacy Policy and Terms carefully prior to use. 


REALBUZZ NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIPTION

During registration for your account, you will be given the option to receive training advice, health and fitness tips and other information from realbuzz.com. By positively opting in by ticking the checkbox provided, you will be placed in our Newsletter mailing list. You can unsubscribe at any time from this mailing list by clicking the unsubscribe at the bottom of our emails, or email privacy@realbuzz.com

Please review the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use on realbuzz.com for further details about how we manage our Newsletters. 


WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH?

Our third party service providers may include:

  • Banks and payment providers - to authorise and securely complete payment transactions
  • IT, information security and cloud service providers - to assist us in providing the service and keeping your personal information secure
  • Email marketing platform - to facilitate email marketing campaigns, including Newsletters, to enhance our service offering 
  • Analytics tools - to assist us in improving users' experience and our services to you

Your personal information may be processed by one of our trusted global suppliers, including in countries where data privacy laws may not be equivalent to, or as protective as, the laws in your home country. We will implement appropriate technical measures to ensure that your personal information remains protected and secure when it is transferred outside of your home country, in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws. These measures include data transfer agreements with such suppliers, implementing standard contractual clauses as outlined here.

Where you have made the decision to donate to one of our supported charities, with your consent, we will pass your personal information to that charity.

When we pass your information to one of these charities, they themselves become a data controller for your personal information and are responsible for their own compliance with Data Protection Legislation and subject to their own Privacy notices. We are not responsible for how charities process your personal data that has been passed to them.


DO NOT TRACK POLICY

Our site does not listen or respond to Do Not Track signals from your browser at this time. We do however provide an easy method for you to block specific types of Cookies from being dropped into your browser from our site. You will see a 'Cookie Settings' button at the bottom of our Home Page which allows you to fully manage non-essential Cookies via our Cookie Preference Centre dashboard.


NOTICE TO CALIFORNIAN RESIDENTS

Realbuzz comply with the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA). Our compliance is based on the following:

  • Our Privacy Policy includes the word 'Privacy' and is clearly available in the footer area of the main home page of this site. We also provide links to our Privacy Policy in our Cookie Banner, which requires user interaction before our site can be used, and in other pages of our site such as our Terms of Service.
  • We will provide notices of policy changes on both this Privacy Policy itself or via email. You can view the last edited date in the 'General Information' section at the top of this page.
  • We have made our Privacy Policy as easy for you to understand as possible. We have tried not to use complex jargon nor legalese language.
  • We have attempted to lay out our Privacy Policy in such a way that you can find the information you're looking for quite easily (e.g. using meaningful section headings)
  • We have included our Do Not Track policy (see above)
  • You can change your personal information directly via your membership account profile, or you can contact us via the methods outlined in the 'How to Contact Us' section above.

PRIVACY NOTICE UPDATES

We will update this policy from time-to-time. We will endeavour to notify you of any changes by contacting you using an email address you have provided, or by placing a notice on the site indicating the new revision date in the 'General Information' section at the top of this page. We encourage you to periodically check back and review this Privacy Policy; Your continued use of the site signifies your acceptance of the policy.